Due to essential maintenance, this site will be unavailable from
19:00 on Tuesday 12th June for up to 1 hour.

Terms of Use

Recruitment Data Privacy Statement 

In order to operate the University of Hull (“University”) recruitment system, we will collect and store personal information you submit to it via this recruitment website. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how the University uses and protects the information you provide.

The online recruitment system is provided and hosted by the University and its third party supplier – (Stonefish Sofware). By submitting your personal information, you are consenting to the University holding and using it in accordance with this policy. The personal data our site collects about you will be used for the purposes of processing your application and for the compilation of anonymous statistics, note that:

  • If your application is successful it will be used to form the basis of your staff record; or,
  • If you do not become staff a basic record will be retained on our systems for a maximum of 12 months

Sensitive equal opportunities data is collected for the purpose of monitoring the effectiveness of the University’s Equal Opportunities Policy and to provide anonymized statistical reports. This data is not used in the recruitment decision-making process.

The policy is subject to change and any changes to it in the future will be notified on this page. By continuing to use this recruitment site you are agreeing to such changes. We recommend that you check the privacy policy each time you visit this site.

In registering to use our online recruitment system you undertake to provide accurate and current information about yourself, including your correct name, address and any other requested information and to update that as necessary in any subsequent applications.

If you knowingly make any false statements or withhold any relevant information this may result in disciplinary action up to and including dismissal or the withdrawal of any offer of appointment.

The University cannot be held liable for delays to applications resulting from failures of the system outside its direct control.

University of Hull e-Recruitment Privacy and Cookie Policy

Revised 17 May 2018

Contents: 

1. Information that we collect from you and your use of this website

2. How we handle the data that is submitted by you

3. How to contact us

1.0 Information that we collect from you and your use of this website 

1.1 Information you give us: 

When you visit Work With Us you may be asked to provide certain information yourself, including your name, contact details, date of birth and job history. Some of the information is mandatory in order for the University to consider an application for a vacancy or meet its statutory monitoring and reporting responsibilities. However, where indicated, some of the information is optional and you can choose not to complete.

1.2 Cookies

Cookies are used on this website to allow access to authenticated areas of the website (e.g. applying for a vacancy), for storing individual user preferences, and for gathering analytical visitor data.  For more information please visit the Cookies information page.

2.0 How we handle the data that is submitted by you:

Personal data is collected to facilitate the recruitment process and used for anonymised reporting purposes. Data entered, as part of an application is stored in the system and will be made available to an applicant to ‘reuse’ as part of a future application.

In the event of your application resulting in the offer and your acceptance of a position at the University, your personal information will be held in the University’s staff database.

 2.1 Data Protection Legislation:

The University is your data controller. As your data controller the University has notified its activities to the Office of the Information Commissioner as required under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and is listed in the Public Register of Data Controllers. Personal information will only be collected and/or processed by the University in accordance with the Act.

2.2 Disclosure of your information:

The information you provide to us will be held on third party supplier (Stonefish Software) computers in the UK who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy. They may provide support services to the University or on the University’s behalf. Except as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal data will not be provided to any third party without your prior written consent.

2.3 Data Protection Statement: 

The personal data you provide in your application and as part of the recruitment process will only be held and processed for the purpose of the selection processes of the University of Hull and in connection with any subsequent employment or placement, unless otherwise indicated. Your data will be retained only for as long as is permitted by UK legislation and then destroyed.

To fulfil our statutory or legal obligations your data may be provided, without your explicit consent, to organisations or agents acting on their behalf including but not limited to:

• The Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA). For more information on what HESA does with your personal data please see (https://www.hesa.ac.uk/about/regulation/data-protection/notices)

• The Student Loans Company (SLC)

• Home Office/UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI)

• Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE) including agents managing the Research Excellence Framework (REF) 

• HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC)

• Research surveys approved by the University covering student progress, attitudes, social and financial circumstances including the National Student Survey (NSS) and the International Student Barometer (ISB)

• Relevant authorities dealing with emergencies at the University

By submitting your personal data and application, you: (1) declare that you have read, understood and accepted the statements set out in this data protection clause. (2) are declaring that the information given in the application is complete and true to the best of your knowledge, and understand that deliberate omissions and incorrect statements could lead to your application being rejected or to your dismissal. (3) are giving your consent to the processing of the information contained in this application and any other personal data you may provide separately in the manner and to the extent described. (4) are authorising the University of Hull to verify or have verified on their behalf all statements contained in this application and to make any necessary reference checks.

 2.4 Data Retention:

Unsuccessful applicant data will be held within the recruitment system for a period of 12 months before being deleted in order that you can access and re-use data in future applications and we can respond to statutory reporting requests. Successful applicant data will be held in accordance with the University’s Data Retention Policy

3.0 How to contact us:

For any queries, you may have in connection with this privacy statement, please contact: 

University Data Protection Officer

The University of Hull, Cottingham Road,
Hull, HU6 7RX

Email: dataprotection@hull.ac.uk  Telephone: 01482466594 



Logon
Email / Username

Password

Forgotten Details Register

Athena Swan - Bronze Award Disability Confident Committed Stonewall Acceptance Without Exception Armed Forces Covenant Athena Swan - Bronze Award, Disability Confident Employer, Stonewall Acceptance Without Exception, Armed Forces Covenant